Digital Generation Privacy Policy

Protection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites, and software applications, collectively referred to as “our Platforms,” which are used to access and purchase our products and services.  

The purpose of this act is to set out how we use your personal information to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”)  

As a reseller of ASUS products and services on this platform, we respect all your privacy and take the protection of personal information seriously. We strive to deliver Excellent service to you and to do this we require some of your personal information. By using our platforms, you agree to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Privacy policy. 

If You are below the age of 18  

Please ensure that you have permission from your parent or guardian before making use of our platform. We reserve the right to contact your parent or guardian before completing your purchase if you are below the age of 18.   

What Personal Information we Collect and Process  

To complete your purchase, we process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate and purpose-specific. When you become a registered user, we must collect and process your Personal Information.  

When you register on our platforms, we may collect the following Personal Information:  

  • Name and surname  
  • Email address  
  • Physical Address  
  • Gender  
  • Mobile Phone number  
  • Online identifiers  
  • Date of birth  
  • Identification Number  
  • Purchase information (Date of purchase, invoice number, product information, serial number vouchers used and warranty period).  

Should you wish to change any of your personal information, you can do this by logging into your profile and updating your details and preferences.  

By providing us with this information, you warrant that the information you have provided is true, accurate, current, and correct and it does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity.  

We and our third-party providers of advertisements and content may collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.za and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this Website is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our services and provide a better shopping experience for you.  

We use your information only for the following purposes:  

  • Processing your orders;  
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its Services to you;  
  • To serve Website content and advertisements to you;  
  • To administer this Website;  
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or exclusive offers that may be of interest to you.  

Digital Generation works with a number of trusted agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, market research companies amongst others.   

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are: 

Distribution Partners   

Digital Generation works with trusted partners who manage warehousing/dispatch processes and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.   

Delivery Partners  

In order for you to receive your goods, Digital Generation works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.  

IT Companies  

Digital Generation works with business who support our website and other business systems.  

Marketing Companies  

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as sending Newsletter emails or orders related emails on our behalf.  

Payment processing  

Digital Generation works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.  

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorization, our third party provider PayFast may securely collect and store this payment card information in encrypted format in Payment Gateway systems. When completing a transaction, please ensure you read the Pay Fast Privacy Policy Privacy-Policy (payfast.co.za)

Why do we Process your Personal Information?  

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:  

  • Identify you
  • Verify your identity
  • Create a user account for you and/or enter a contract with you. 

As a registered user, we also process your Personal Information to:  

  • Fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods for us to deliver those goods and process returns.  
  • Provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.  
  • Communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products, or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints, and quality control.  
  • Notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.  
  • Send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).  
  • Get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.  
  • Undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.  

Retention and Restriction of Records

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:  

  • We need it to provide our Platforms, products, or services to you.  
  • It is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies.  
  • It is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.  
  • You have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.  

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We use third party cookies which are implemented on the site. By making use of this site, you consent to these third-party cookies retention records. To get a full list of cookies and retention timelines please email cs@asusstore.co.za.  

Cookies Notice

User Tracking and Cookies  

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Digital Generation uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use. 

What are cookies?  

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. 

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:  

Strictly Necessary Cookies  

These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.   

Analytical/Performance Cookies  

In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.   

Functionality Cookies   

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.  

Targeted Marketing Cookies  

We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you. 

What do we use Cookies for?   

They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized web experience and determine relevant products to show you.  

  • To personalize and improve your customer experience.  
  • To allow you to securely sign into your Digital Generation Directory Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.  
  • To recognize the device that you are using.  
  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.  
  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Digital Generation uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.  
  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.  
  • For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network. 

The following cookies are used for Analytical and Targeting purposes: 

  • Google Tag Manager 
  • Google Ads 
  • GA Audiences 
  • Facebook Connect 
  • Facebook Custom Audiences 
  • Linkedin Cookies 
  • Facebook Pixels 

We reserve the right to update the list on cookies added and you will be notified on any changes made in the Privacy Policy.  

When you access and use our Platforms, we may use various technological tools to improve your experience on our websites using cookies and/or user tracking.  

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:  

  • Make our Platforms more user friendly.  
  • Personalize your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.  
  • Provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.  
  • Send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.  

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.  

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies. 

Sending your Personal Information Outside South Africa

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa. (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage and back-up purposes to ensure the integrity of our systems or to serves located outside the geographic boarders of South Africa.  

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.  

By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.  

Links to the Website  

Websites or pages to which the Website is linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by us. We have no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to this Website, and we accept no responsibility or liability for any losses or penalties whatsoever that may be incurred because of any linking to any location on any linked Websites.  

Intellectual Property  

The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trademarks, service marks, and other material ("Content") is protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes content that is owned, licensed, or controlled by us or ASUSTeK Computer Incorporated. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website. You may not use any of our trademarks or trade names without our consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names and marks. You agree to notify us in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorized access to or use of the Website by any party or of any claim that the Website or any of the contents of the Website infringes any copyright, trademark, or other contractual, statutory, or common law rights of any party.  

License and Download Rights  

You acquire no rights or licenses in or to the Website and/or the Content other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these Terms and to download on the terms set out in this section. Other than as set out in this section you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from transmit, or in any other way exploit any part of the Website.  

Downloads are is permitted by us provided only that:  

  • You make no more than one printed copy of such download and no further copies of such printed copy are made
  • You make only personal, non-commercial use of such download and/or printed copy
  • You retain on such download and/or printed copy all copyright notices and shall remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices.  

Additionally, you may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any other medium (including distribution by over-the-air television or radio broadcast or distribution on a computer network) the Content or any part thereof. You may not make any part of the Website available as part of another website, whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise. The Website and the information contained therein may not be used to construct a database of any kind, nor may the Website be stored (in its entirety or in any part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.  

No Warranty  

The Website and the Content are provided "as is" excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law including (but not limited to) the exclusion of warranties of title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of proprietary or third party rights. We accept no further responsibility or liability for functions contained on the Website and makes no warranties that the Website will operate uninterrupted or error-free or that defects will be corrected. Please note that some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some or all of the above exclusions may not apply to you. We do not warrant that the Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that the Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and we are not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features. We shall not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. We are also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and equipment you use to access the Website. These Terms do not affect your statutory rights or your legal rights as a consumer.  

Contact Information  

If you have any queries or concerns regarding to the protection of your data when using the Digital Generation Website, please send an email to the following address:  

Service email: customerservice@asusstoreza.co.za

Protection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites, and software applications, collectively referred to as “our Platforms,” which are used to access and purchase our products and services.

The purpose of this act is to set out how we use your personal information to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”)

As a reseller of ASUS products and services on this platform, we respect all your privacy and take the protection of personal information seriously. We strive to deliver Excellent service to you and to do this we require some of your personal Information. By using our platforms, you agree to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Privacy policy.

If You are below the age of 18

Please ensure that you have permission from your parent or guardian before making use of our platform. We reserve the right to contact your parent or guardian before completing your purchase if you are below the age of 18.

What Personal Information we collect and Process

To complete your purchase, we process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate and purpose-specific. When you become a registered user, we must collect and process your Personal Information.

When you register on our platforms, we may collect the following Personal Information:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Physical Address
  • Gender
  • Mobile Phone number
  • Online identifiers
  • Date of birth
  • Identification Number
  • Purchase information (Date of purchase, invoice number, product information, serial number vouchers used and warranty period).
Should you wish to change any of your personal information, you can do this by logging into your profile and updating your details and preferences.

By Providing us with this information, you warrant that the information you have provided is true, accurate, current, and correct and it does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. We and our third party providers of advertisements and content, may collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.za and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this Website is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our services and provide a better shopping experience for you.

We use your information only for the following purposes:
  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its Services to you
  • To serve Website content and advertisements to you
  • Gender
  • To administer this Website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or exclusive offers that may be of interest to you.
Digital Generation works with a number of trusted agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, market research companies amongst others.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Distribution Partners

Digital Generation works with trusted partners who manage warehousing/dispatch processes and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, Digital Generation works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies

Digital Generation works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as sending News letter emails or orders related emails on our behalf.

Payment processing

Digital Generation works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorization, our third party provider PayFast may securely collect and store this payment card information in encrypted format in Payment Gateway systems. When completing a transaction, please ensure you read the Pay Fast Privacy Policy Privacy-Policy (payfast.co.za)

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

  • Identify you
  • Verify your identity
  • create a user account for you; and/or
  • create a user account for you; and/or enter a contract with you.
create a user account for you; and/or
enter a contract with you.

As a registered user, we also process your Personal Information to:

  • Fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods for us to deliver those goods and process returns.
  • Provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.
  • Communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products, or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints, and quality control.
  • Notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.
  • Send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).
  • Get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.
  • Undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Retention and restriction of records

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:
-we need it to provide our Platforms, products, or services to you.
-it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies.
-it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
-you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We use third party cookies which are implemented on the site. By making use of this site, you consent to these third-party cookies retention records. To get a full list of cookies and retention timelines please email cs@asusstore.co.za.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

User tracking and cookies

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Digital Generation uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

What do we use Cookies for?
They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

To personalize and improve your customer experience.
To allow you to securely sign into your Digital Generation Directory Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.
To recognize the device that you are using.
To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Digital Generation uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.


The following cookies are used for Analytical and Targeting Purposes:

  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Ads
  • GA Audiences
  • Facebook Connect
  • Facebook Custom Audiences
  • Linkedin Cookies
  • Facebook Pixels

We reserve the right to update the list on cookies added and you will be notified on any changes made in the Privacy Policy.

When you access and use our Platforms, we may use various technological tools to improve your experience on our websites using cookies and/or user tracking.

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:
make our Platforms more user friendly.
personalize your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.


We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.
By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies.

SENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE SOUTH AFRICA

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa. (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage and back-up purposes to ensure the integrity of our systems or to serves located outside the geographic boarders of South Africa.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

Links to the Website

Websites or pages to which the Website is linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by us. We have no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to this Website, and we accept no responsibility or liability for any losses or penalties whatsoever that may be incurred because of any linking to any location on any linked Websites.

Intellectual Property

The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trademarks, service marks, and other material ("Content") is protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other proprietary rights.

The Content includes content that is owned, licensed, or controlled by us or ASUSTeK Computer Incorporated.

All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website.

You may not use any of our trademarks or trade names without our consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names and marks.

You agree to notify us in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorized access to or use of the Website by any party or of any claim that the Website or any of the contents of the Website infringes any copyright, trademark, or other contractual, statutory, or common law rights of any party.

License and Download Rights

You acquire no rights or licenses in or to the Website and/or the Content other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these Terms and to download on the terms set out in this section. Other than as set out in this section you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from transmit, or in any other way exploit any part of the Website.

Download is permitted by us provided only that:
i.You make no more than one printed copy of such download and no further copies of such printed copy are made;
ii.You make only personal, non-commercial use of such download and/or printed copy;
iii.You retain on such download and/or printed copy all copyright notices and shall remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices.

Additionally, you may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any other medium (including distribution by over-the-air television or radio broadcast or distribution on a computer network) the Content or any part thereof.

You may not make any part of the Website available as part of another website, whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise.

The Website and the information contained therein may not be used to construct a database of any kind, nor may the Website be stored (in its entirety or in any part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.

No Warranty

The Website and the Content are provided "as is" excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law including (but not limited to) the exclusion of warranties of title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of proprietary or third party rights.

We accept no further responsibility or liability for functions contained on the Website and makes no warranties that the Website will operate uninterrupted or error-free or that defects will be corrected.

Please note that some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some or all of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

We do not warrant that the Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that the Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and we are not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.

We shall not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. We are also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and equipment you use to access the Website.

These Terms do not affect your statutory rights or your legal rights as a consumer.

Protection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites, and software applications, collectively referred to as “our Platforms,” which are used to access and purchase our products and services.

The purpose of this act is to set out how we use your personal information to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”)

As a reseller of ASUS products and services on this platform, we respect all your privacy and take the protection of personal information seriously. We strive to deliver Excellent service to you and to do this we require some of your personal Information. By using our platforms, you agree to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Privacy policy.

If You are below the age of 18

Please ensure that you have permission from your parent or guardian before making use of our platform. We reserve the right to contact your parent or guardian before completing your purchase if you are below the age of 18.

What Personal Information we collect and Process

To complete your purchase, we process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate and purpose-specific. When you become a registered user, we must collect and process your Personal Information.

When you register on our platforms, we may collect the following Personal Information:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Physical Address
  • Gender
  • Mobile Phone number
  • Online identifiers
  • Date of birth
  • Identification Number
  • Purchase information (Date of purchase, invoice number, product information, serial number vouchers used and warranty period).
Should you wish to change any of your personal information, you can do this by logging into your profile and updating your details and preferences.

By Providing us with this information, you warrant that the information you have provided is true, accurate, current, and correct and it does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. We and our third party providers of advertisements and content, may collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.za and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this Website is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our services and provide a better shopping experience for you.

We use your information only for the following purposes:
  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its Services to you
  • To serve Website content and advertisements to you
  • Gender
  • To administer this Website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or exclusive offers that may be of interest to you.
Digital Generation works with a number of trusted agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, market research companies amongst others.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Distribution Partners

Digital Generation works with trusted partners who manage warehousing/dispatch processes and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, Digital Generation works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies

Digital Generation works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as sending News letter emails or orders related emails on our behalf.

Payment processing

Digital Generation works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorization, our third party provider PayFast may securely collect and store this payment card information in encrypted format in Payment Gateway systems. When completing a transaction, please ensure you read the Pay Fast Privacy Policy Privacy-Policy (payfast.co.za)

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

  • Identify you
  • Verify your identity
  • create a user account for you; and/or
  • create a user account for you; and/or enter a contract with you.
create a user account for you; and/or
enter a contract with you.

As a registered user, we also process your Personal Information to:

  • Fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods for us to deliver those goods and process returns.
  • Provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.
  • Communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products, or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints, and quality control.
  • Notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.
  • Send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).
  • Get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.
  • Undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Retention and restriction of records

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:
-we need it to provide our Platforms, products, or services to you.
-it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies.
-it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
-you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We use third party cookies which are implemented on the site. By making use of this site, you consent to these third-party cookies retention records. To get a full list of cookies and retention timelines please email cs@asusstore.co.za.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

User tracking and cookies

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Digital Generation uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

What do we use Cookies for?
They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

To personalize and improve your customer experience.
To allow you to securely sign into your Digital Generation Directory Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.
To recognize the device that you are using.
To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Digital Generation uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.


The following cookies are used for Analytical and Targeting Purposes:

  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Ads
  • GA Audiences
  • Facebook Connect
  • Facebook Custom Audiences
  • Linkedin Cookies
  • Facebook Pixels

We reserve the right to update the list on cookies added and you will be notified on any changes made in the Privacy Policy.

When you access and use our Platforms, we may use various technological tools to improve your experience on our websites using cookies and/or user tracking.

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:
make our Platforms more user friendly.
personalize your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.


We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.
By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies.

SENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE SOUTH AFRICA

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa. (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage and back-up purposes to ensure the integrity of our systems or to serves located outside the geographic boarders of South Africa.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

Links to the Website

Websites or pages to which the Website is linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by us. We have no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to this Website, and we accept no responsibility or liability for any losses or penalties whatsoever that may be incurred because of any linking to any location on any linked Websites.

Intellectual Property

The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trademarks, service marks, and other material ("Content") is protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other proprietary rights.

The Content includes content that is owned, licensed, or controlled by us or ASUSTeK Computer Incorporated.

All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website.

You may not use any of our trademarks or trade names without our consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names and marks.

You agree to notify us in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorized access to or use of the Website by any party or of any claim that the Website or any of the contents of the Website infringes any copyright, trademark, or other contractual, statutory, or common law rights of any party.

License and Download Rights

You acquire no rights or licenses in or to the Website and/or the Content other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these Terms and to download on the terms set out in this section. Other than as set out in this section you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from transmit, or in any other way exploit any part of the Website.

Download is permitted by us provided only that:
i.You make no more than one printed copy of such download and no further copies of such printed copy are made;
ii.You make only personal, non-commercial use of such download and/or printed copy;
iii.You retain on such download and/or printed copy all copyright notices and shall remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices.

Additionally, you may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any other medium (including distribution by over-the-air television or radio broadcast or distribution on a computer network) the Content or any part thereof.

You may not make any part of the Website available as part of another website, whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise.

The Website and the information contained therein may not be used to construct a database of any kind, nor may the Website be stored (in its entirety or in any part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.

No Warranty

The Website and the Content are provided "as is" excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law including (but not limited to) the exclusion of warranties of title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of proprietary or third party rights.

We accept no further responsibility or liability for functions contained on the Website and makes no warranties that the Website will operate uninterrupted or error-free or that defects will be corrected.

Please note that some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some or all of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

We do not warrant that the Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that the Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and we are not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.

We shall not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. We are also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and equipment you use to access the Website.

These Terms do not affect your statutory rights or your legal rights as a consumer.

© ASUSTeK Computer Inc. All rights reserved. Powered by Digital Generation (PTY) LTD, an ASUS Authorised Independent Reseller. Digital Generation (PTY) LTD acts as a fulfilment partner and offers payment methods from PayFast (Pty) Ltd. PayFast (Pty) Ltd. is a trading name of PayFast Brookside Office Park, 11 Imam Haron Road, Claremont, Cape Town.

Privacy Policy | Terms of Sale | Legal Notice